Privacy Policy

1) Purposes of collecting and using personal data

Personal data can only be downloaded if you voluntarily choose to provide it - for example, if you contact email or register as a customer to purchase Karkalis.gr products and services.

By subscribing to the offers provided with the Karkalis.gr Newsletter, you also consent to the storage and use of your personal data, in accordance with this Statement, we may process your personal data in order to provide personalized services under the law (article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data is not used for purposes other than those described in the Declaration unless we obtain your prior permission or unless this is required or permitted by law.

The purpose of collecting, using and processing your personal information is (a) to provide the services and products you request through the Newsletter, for the receipt of which need to be used and / or processed eg. (b) the promotion of the products and services provided by Karkalis.gr, in particular through the Newsletter, online ordering and the consequent implementation of the contractual obligations, in the execution, delivery and pricing of orders under the best conditions and in the most effective way, (c) providing personalized services and facilitating the ordering process for the convenience of the user and / or ensuring that the content of the site is presented in the most efficient way for you and the computer let.

The Karkalis.gr. collects "sensitive" personal data only when you voluntarily offer such data or when such data is required or their collection is permitted by law. We advise you to abstain from providing sensitive data unless this is required for the purpose of providing personal data or if you hereby consent to the use by Karkalis.gr of this data for its purposes.

Karkalis.gr may ask you to provide it with some personal data to send product and service newsletters and / or related bids and announcements. Karkalis.gr may also request your permission for certain uses of your personal data and you may either consent or deny these uses. If you want specific services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant mailing list at any time by following the instructions contained in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need some time and / or information before we can process your request.

2) Access to personal data and rights

If you wish, you may request at any time to be informed about your personal data held by Karkalis.gr their recipients, the purpose of keeping and processing them, as well as modifying, correcting or deleting them, by sending a relevant email at [email protected] from the email address you have declared, enclosing a copy of your identity card. You also have the right to review your personal data and generally exercise any right under the data protection law.

The personal data you disclose to Karkalis.gr through the Newsletter, either during your registration or at a later stage, is collected and is used and processed in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions. according to the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as well as of the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 as well as Directive 95/46 / EC protection of personal data.

You retain the following rights in detail:

a) Right to know about your personal data: Upon your request, we will provide you with information about the personal data we hold for you.

b) Right of Correction and Completion of Your Personal Data: If you notify us of this, we will correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you. We will fill in incomplete data provided you notify us, provided that such data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.

c) Right to delete your personal data: Upon your request, we will delete the personal data we hold for you. However, some data will only be deleted after a specified retention period, for example because in some cases we are legally required to retain the data, or because the data is required to fulfill our contractual obligations to you (ordering, ordering payment etc.)

d) The right to free your personal data: In some cases provided by law, we will block your data if you ask us to do so. Further processing of captured data occurs only to a very limited extent.

e) Right to withdraw your consent: You may at any time withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data in the future. The lawfulness of your data processing remains unaffected by this action, to the point where your consent is withdrawn.

f) Your right to object to the processing of your data: You may at any time object to the processing of your personal data in the future if we process your data on the basis of one of the legal justifications provided for in Article 6e or 1f) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679. If you submit objections, we will stop processing your data, provided that there are no legitimate reasons for further processing. Processing your data for advertising purposes is not a legitimate reason.

3) Transmission of Personal Data

Karkalis.gr does not share or transmit personal data to third parties unless required for legitimate business purposes and business needs in order to meet your requests (for example, we give your details to the courier company to bring you your order) and / or if required or permitted by law. In any case, access to your personal data is only permitted to authorized persons who are required to access in order to be able to accomplish the purposes of their collection, use and processing as disclosed in this Statement.

Karkalis.gr reserves the right to use the information you provide to it through the Newsletter in such a way that it is not possible to identify or disclose the person concerned for statistical, promotional, investigative or advertising purposes, disclosing them and to third parties eg. research firms responsible for the achievement of the above objectives.

Karkalis.gr may store your personal data in a cloud. This means that your personal data can be processed by a cloud service provider on behalf of Karkalis.gr and your personal data may be stored in different locations around the world. The Company uses organizational and contractual measures to protect personal data and to impose similar, yet less restrictive, requirements to our cloud service providers, including requirements regarding the exclusive processing of your personal data for them in this Statement referred to aims.

4) Security of Personal Data

Karkalis.gr applies specific technical and organizational security procedures to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of this website also comply with these provisions.

Karkalis.gr makes every reasonable effort to keep personal data collected only for the time it takes for this purpose for the purpose for which it was collected or until requested to delete it (if this occurs earlier) unless continue to keep them as provided for in the applicable legislation.

5) Revisions of the Statement

Karkalis.gr reserves the right to modify or periodically revise this Statement, in its sole discretion. If changes are made, Karkalis.gr will record the date of modification or revision in this Statement and the updated Statement will apply to you from that date. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to consider whether there are any changes to the way we handle your personal information.

This Statement was last updated on May 22, 2018.